Page 1 of 4

Trophy draw Monday

PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 6:35 pm
by Stoney Ground
F.A. Trophy 2017-18

Third Round

3p.m. Saturday 3rd February

Draw released Monday 15th January

Three Level 7 survivors - Billericay Town, Warrington Town (replay), Workington (replay)

5 National North, 4 National South, 10 National

01 Ebbsfleet United (NL 5) or Warrington Town (NPP 7)
02 Kidderminster Harriers (NLN 6) or Stockport County (NLN 6)
03 East Thurrock United (NLS 6)
04 Leyton Orient (NL 5)
05 Brackley Town (NLN 6) or Barrow (NL 5)
06 Weston super Mare (NLS 6) or Workington (NPP 7)
07 Billericay Town (ISP 7)
08 Maidenhead United (NL 5)
09 Maidstone United (NL 5)
10 Dover Athletic (NL 5)
11 Gateshead (NL 5) or Boreham Wood (NL 5)
12 Wealdstone (NLS 6)
13 Sutton United (NL 5)
14 Bromley (NL 5)
15 Spennymoor Town (NLN 6)
16 St. Albans City (NLS 6) or Harrogate Town (NLN 6)

Quarter-Finals - 24th February
Semi-Final (1st Legs) - 17th March
Semi-Final (2nd Legs) - 24th March
Final - 20th May

Courtesy of J Treleven NLM

Re: Trophy draw Monday

PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 6:44 pm
by breakspear stones
I thought the next round was to be played the 27th January

Not complaining if it 3rd February as i’ll be back on the beer by then & can make it if we drawn away

UTS

Re: Trophy draw Monday

PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 7:16 pm
by russpa
http://www.thefa.com/news/2018/jan/12/b ... how-120118
We always wondered would we be a certain number in the draw regardless of which side went though well yes it was same number which ever side went through today for the next round draw.
Number 12 we are ready to go in the velvet bag monday lunchtime live again in Talksport2 radio

Re: Trophy draw Monday

PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 8:46 pm
by deadly
As I have nowt to do I have coloured in Stoney's post :P :P :P

Third Round

3p.m. Saturday 3rd February

Draw released Monday 15th January

there are 11 teams left that are based in the south-east or London...so a good chance still of drawing a fairly local club.

Three Level 7 survivors - Billericay Town, Warrington Town (replay), Workington (replay)

5 National North, 4 National South, 10 National

01 Ebbsfleet United (NL 5) or Warrington Town (NPP 7)
02 Kidderminster Harriers (NLN 6) or Stockport County (NLN 6)
03 East Thurrock United (NLS 6)
04 Leyton Orient (NL 5)
05 Brackley Town (NLN 6) or Barrow (NL 5)
06 Weston super Mare (NLS 6) or Workington (NPP 7)
07 Billericay Town (ISP 7)
08 Maidenhead United (NL 5)
09 Maidstone United (NL 5)
10 Dover Athletic (NL 5)
11 Gateshead (NL 5) or Boreham Wood (NL 5)
12 Wealdstone (NLS 6)
13 Sutton United (NL 5)
14 Bromley (NL 5)
15 Spennymoor Town (NLN 6)
16 St. Albans City (NLS 6) or Harrogate Town (NLN 6)


RED = CONFERENCE NATIONAL
ROYAL BLUE = CONFERENCE SOUTH
DARK BLUE = CONFERENCE NORTH
BLACK = LOWER LEVEL TEAM

Quarter-Finals - 24th February
Semi-Final (1st Legs) - 17th March
Semi-Final (2nd Legs) - 24th March
Final - 20th May

Courtesy of J Treleven NLM

Re: Trophy draw Monday

PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 9:11 pm
by Waltons Left Boot
Want: Stockport or Spennymoor away, or Orient
Will get: BillerEgo or Boredomwood at home

Re: Trophy draw Monday

PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 9:18 pm
by The Guvnor
I reckon we'll get one of the remaining sides left in the competition home or away.

Re: Trophy draw Monday

PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 9:26 pm
by Blue & White Army
What end are we going to give Brackley when we draw them at home?

Re: Trophy draw Monday

PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 9:44 pm
by Ally
The home end!

I was slightly on my own celebrating today's goal!

Re: Trophy draw Monday

PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 9:48 pm
by Royal Blue
Number 12, home to Leyton Orient thanks.

Re: Trophy draw Monday

PostPosted: Sun Jan 14, 2018 9:02 am
by Bananas
List of the runners by current league position.
I see 4 clubs who are probably seriously looking at the Trophy as a realistic piece of silverwear this season. All the others either have a league title or playoff spot as their priority, or are worryingly close to the trap door in their division.

We don't want Maidenhead, Maidstone or ETU away, or a trip to the Essex circus that is Bill and Ricky.

Anyone else away and the oppo will either go for it so as to avoid a replay midweek away trip, or put out a weakened side in the thought that if they go through it's a bonus.
Anyone else at home and our form will probably dictate what sort of side we face. If we're flying with 4 wins on the spin then the oppo probably won't put as strong a side out as if we appeared to be "beatable"

Worse case scenario is 9 NL sides in the last 16, best is only 7. If the draw is kind that could mean either only 3 or 4 left in the last 8...

It's do-able isn't it?

3 Sutton United (NL 5)
6 Boreham Wood (NL 5)
7 Dover Athletic (NL 5)
9 Bromley (NL 5)
10 Ebbsfleet United (NL 5)

12 Maidenhead United (NL 5)
13 Maidstone United (NL 5)


18 Gateshead (NL 5)
19 Leyton Orient (NL 5)
20 Barrow (NL 5)

2 Harrogate Town (NLN 6)
3 Brackley Town (NLN 6)
4 Spennymoor Town (NLN 6)
7 Kidderminster Harriers (NLN 6)
8 St. Albans City (NLS 6)
9 Weston super Mare (NLS 6)
10 Stockport County (NLN 6)

12 East Thurrock United (NLS 6)
13 Wealdstone (NLS 6)


2 Billericay Town (ISP 7)
3 Warrington Town (NPP 7)
5 Workington (NPP 7)